GDPL

We are a reference when it comes to Big Data, Analytics and Artificial Intelligence, developing innovative and disruptive solutions, besides Big Data platforms in the “one-stop-shop” model, allowing the implementation of complex data environments in a few minutes. From a multicloud infrastructure to advanced business performance and data governance solutions for all industries.

Our products and services are transforming our customers routines with process optimization, better and bigger revenue and high level insights for more assertive and data-driven decisions.

Founded in 2010 in Brazil, and now present all over the American continent, Semantix develops data-driven solutions so that our customers will always be one step ahead using the most cutting-edge technology.

LGPD in the Semantix

The General Law on the Protection of Personal Data (“LGPD”) sets out guidelines which are mandatory for the process of data collection, storage and processing of your personal data. Affected by the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR, which came into force in 2018, the European Union, the LGPD (Lei nº 13.709, the 14/8/2018) came into effect in 2020, which represents a significant milestone for our company, and one of the biggest changes in the landscape of your personal data.

The duration of the LGPD, the Brazilian went on to be a part of a group of countries that have laws specific to the protection of personal data, emancipated, the owner, gave them the rights and obligations that will be used during the process of treatment of your personal data.

THE SEMANTIX HAS THE AIM TO TRANSFORM THEIR BUSINESS FOR THE MODEL, DATA-DRIVEN SOLUTIONS THAT ARE INTELLIGENT, ALWAYS BE AWARE OF THE POINTS SET OUT IN THE LEGISLATION.

How to reference in in the Big Data, Analytics and Artificial Intelligence, we have developed many innovative and disruptive, based always on the concept of privacy-by-design, a commitment to carry out any of the treatment of a safe and secure way to meet the guidelines of the privacy and security of your information.

Check out the official text of the entire Law, n. 13.709, 14.08.2018

Principles

Purpose: carrying out the processing for the purposes of the legitimate, particular, explicit, and reported back to the owner, without the possibility of further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes;

Suitability, compatibility of the processing for the purposes made known to the holder, in accordance with the context of their processing;

Description: the limitation of the processing to the minimum extent necessary for the achievement of its objectives, scope of the data is relevant, proportionate and not excessive in relation to the purposes of the processing;

Free to access for product, and to the holders of the query is made easy and free of charge for the form and the length of the treatment, as well as for the completeness of your personal data.

The quality of the data product, and to the holders as to the accuracy, clarity, relevance and freshness of the data, in accordance with the need and purpose of their processing;

Transparency: this warranty to owners of the information is clear, accurate, and easily accessible to the completion of the treatment, and their respective agents in the treatment, in compliance with the secrets of trade and industry;

Security: the use of the technical and administrative capabilities to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, and conditions whether accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, communication or distribution;

Prevention: taking steps to minimize the risk of damage as a result of the processing of personal data.

Non-discrimination statement: failure to complete the processing for the purposes of discriminatory or unlawful or improper;

Accountability statement, the agent, for the adoption of effective measures and be able to prove that the observance of, and compliance with the rules on protection of personal data, including the effectiveness of those measures.

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Law nº 13.709/18 – the General Law on the Protection of Personal Data, the Semantix available for consultation to their clients in the Privacy Policy.

Link privacy policy

Contact DPO Semantix

In order to ensure that the process is for the security and privacy related to the protection of personal data, which the Company, in view of the points that are contained in the Law, 13.709/18 (“LGPD”), which indicates the person Responsible for the processing of your personal data.

E-mail address: dpo@semantix.com.br 

Send Message
Talk to Semantix through WhatsApp!